Tips on how to Receive an immigration immigration green card Through Marriage

For getting an immigration green card, you have to take several years process since there are many things that should be implemented even if you had been married. Explore several knowledge about the immigration green card procedure will lessen your way and obtain the best outcome.

In case you come to USA with a K-1 fiancé visa or a K-3 visa then it normally requires a couple of years waiting or you may use a legal representative but it will make you spend a lot more cash. I think you have to talk with the attorney before stepping into the United States.

The easiest path to be a permanent USA resident is to get married and complete the civil paperwork there. The nonnative people need to live in the country and fill all the documents to receive their goal.

Specifications for Applying Green Card

There are many documents that must be filed so that you can obtain an immigration immigration green card through marriage. These consist of the immigration visa petition, proof of US citizenship from one spouse, a marriage document, and proof of termination of any past marriages. Each of the information provided must be real, authorized and translated in English language. Furthermore, the documents for adjustment of status must be filed, the form for a work licence, and the application for advance parole trip if the husband or wife is admissible to the USA. You have to shell out more than one-thousand dollars for the filing costs. Next is to submit an authorized letter from the foreign-born partner.

After all of the information have been submitted, the person should do the next step for fingerprint scanning. It needs a few weeks until the husband and wife being requested for an interview. Do not tell lies in this step. Reply all the questions truthfully and don’t make up any unreliable statements. The applicant can move to the next question if doesn’t know the answer. At the interview, dress adequately and be polite towards the interviewer.

Debriefing

Issues in race, religion, or age will be asked by the interviewer to find out if the partners have a dishonest purpose. If there is a big dissimilarities, be ready to explain it at the interview. The interviewer will take a deep thought if the wife is older than the man. It is indeed bothersome, however it is legal for the interviewer to give attention to this information.

There will be following interview one-by-one if the interviewer feels something odd with the husband and wife. If the answers still not related, the applicant will be charged with criminal charges and will be forced to agree their fake actions.

Comply with the whole procedure, give the true statement and get a good attorney are the most things you can do to receive the green card.

immigration lawyers

Comments are closed.