Tips on how to Receive an immigration immigration green card By way of Marriage

Acquiring an immigration immigration green card through wedding is a multi-step process that often takes years to complete and requires many documents to be submitted. You should find a couple of info to find out all the requirements needed to get the green card.

Once you come to USA with a K-1 fiancé visa or a K-3 visa then it will take years waiting or you should utilize an attorney but it will cause you spend much more money. It’s better to talk with the legal professional before moving into the states.

The most effective way to be a permanent U.S resident is to get married and complete the civil paperwork there. The nonnative people need to reside in the country and fill all the agreements to get their goal.

Steps for Getting a Green Card

There are many documents that need to be filed in order to attain an immigration immigration green card with marriage. The applicant have to submit the documents of a marriage certificate and divorce certificate if any, an official vise request from immigration and interview with the U.S citizen spouse. All of the facts presented have to be genuine, authorized and created in English language. Moreover, the application for adjustment of status have to be filed, the document for a work licence, and the form for advance parole travel if the partner is admissible to the USA. For the filing fees, you should prepare money more than one-thousand dollars. After that is to submit an authorized document from the foreign-born loved one.

Once all of the main steps completed, then the person need to perform a fingerprint. It needs a couple of weeks until the spouses being called for an interview. At the interview, it is necessary to be honest. No info has to be volunteered. Just respond to the questions as they are asked. You should not guess at an answer. It is better to truthfully say that one doesn’t know the answer. At the interview, dress appropriately and be nicely with the interviewer.

The Test Procedure

The interviewer will be seeking dissimilarities in race, religion, or age as factors that may indicate a fraudulent intention. The spouses have to be prepared if the interview shows insufficient correlation. The interviewer will take a deep concern if the wife is older than the man. It perhaps frustrating, yet it is legal for the interviewer to focus on this info.

The interviewer will arrange a second interview in person when the answers didn’t match perfectly. If the answers still not related, the petitioner will be punished with criminal charges and will be required to recognize their fraudulent actions.

Get a good lawyer and never tell any lies statements in going through the activity are the most effective ways to obtain your objective to receive the green card.

attorney

Comments are closed.