Business Visas – Attorney Zeribe Ned Ogueri – Zeribe Law Offices

Business Visas – Attorney Zeribe Ned Ogueri – Zeribe Law Offices: Work is commonly the reason why foreign individuals visit the United States. If you are a director or a shareholder of a US corporation, you will not be required to show any type business visas. However, if you will be working for a US corporation as an officer who performs duties, you need to acquire an appropriate type of visa. Otherwise, you will not be allowed to work. If you are hired and you work without the proper visa, your company will be fined for violating the law, which requires not hiring illegal alien. Moreover, you will be deported and you may never have the opportunity to return.

Types of Business Visas

  1. Short Term Business Visa

This is valid for only six months. It allows you to negotiate, but you will not be allowed to perform work for hire and even sign contracts.

  1. Short Term Tourist Visa

This works just like the short-term business visa. This is also valid for six months. Mainly, a short-term tourist visa will allow you entry as a tourist so no work will be permitted as well as contract signing.

  1. Treaty Trader Visa

This is given to individuals whose home country has an appropriate treaty with the United States. If you will be creating a business that trades with the visa holder’s home country, this is the one you need. The validity of this is temporary though, but it can be renewed, untitled business is in operation.

  1. Treaty Investor Visa

A citizen who comes from a US treaty country may acquire this visa in order to be allowed to start business in the US. This is valid and renewable until business is up.

  1. Investor Green Card Program

You need to invest at least $500,000 and hire at least 10 US residents within your first two years. The business must also exist for more than 5 years.

  1. Intercompany Transfer Visa

The holder is allowed to transfer from any foreign company to a US company, but it is subject to some restrictions. It is valid for one year and can be extended for up to three years. The holder must also have been working for more than a year within the last three years for a foreign related company.

  1. Specialized Labor Visa

This is valid for only three years, but is also extendable. However, there is an annual quota for providing this visa. Self-employment is not valid for this visa.

  1. Extraordinary Ability Visa

You must be able to prove with a valid documentation your extraordinary ability. This visa is valid for only three years, but is extendable.

  1. NAFTA Temporary Work Visa

This cannot also be used for self-employment. This is valid for only three years, but is extendable. This type of visa is usually for the Canadians.

There are so many types of business visa so you can surely find one that can serve your purpose so well. You can ask other more knowledgeable individuals about what visa you should be acquiring to avoid any problems later on with your application. Also, just be honest and sincere with your purpose in getting a business visa to ensure everything will go on so well. Attorney Zeribe Ned Ogueri – Zeribe Law Offices

Comments are closed.